A Case of Chronic Renal failure Cause: Diabetic Nephropathy

A useful article about A Case of Chronic Renal failure Cause: Diabetic Nephropathy.Full details about A Case of Chronic Renal failure Cause: Diabetic Nephropathy

Name of the patient – Verma M. L. Age 77 years
Date of first consultation – 12 – 2 -2004.

Diabetic nephropathy is one of the causes of Chronic Renal Failure, when the glomerular filteration rate (G. F. R.) falls below a certain limit. The excretion of urea depends on the G. F. R., when this drops to about 30% of normal, retention of urea occurs. The raised concentration of urea in the plasma increases the concentration of urea in the filtered fraction and by this an adequate excretion is maintained. In addition to urea, sulphate and phosphate are retained together with potential toxic substances.

The case I am presenting here is a known chronic diabetic. During November 2003 he became quite sick; he was diagnosed as a case of PUC of DM c FBS. He was under the conventional treatment and his condition deteriorated in place of improving. Apart from his physical symptoms his pathology also worsened.

His blood tests on 14 – 1 – 2004 revealed:

Blood urea 104 mg/dl (Normal Values 10 – 50mg/dl)
Serum creatinine 4.9 mg/dl (Normal values 0.5 – 1.4mg/dl)

Now he sought the help of a reputed hospital of the city where his disease was diagnosed as a case of Chronic Renal Failure caused by Diabetic Nephropathy.

Haematology report on 22 – 1 – 2004:

Haemoglobin 8.4 gm% (Normal values, M 14 – 17 gm%)
E. S. R. 40 mm/!st hr. (Normal values, M 0 – 10 mm/!st hr.)

On 22 – 1 – 2004 his Biochemistry Report shows:

S. Alk. Phosphotase 188 U/L (Normal values 38/126 U/L) 100ml
S. Calcium 9.5 mg% (Normal values 8.4 – 11 mg%)
S. Phosphorus 3.2 (Normal values 2.5 – 4.5 mg%)
Sodium 148 (Normal values136 – 145 mmol/L)
Potassium 5.0 mmo l/L (Normal values 3.5 – 5.0 mmol/L).

Ultra-sonography on 22 – 1 – 2004:
Impression – (1) B/L grade I echogenic, borderline size kidneys c maintained CMD.
(2) Enlarge prostate with slightly inhomogenous echotexture.

Empirical treatment by the specialist along with proper diet control suggested by the dietician was given but with no avail.

When his health deteriorated further he called for my help on 12 – 2 – 2004. His symptoms were:

• Extreme weakness.
• Dropsy (+++).
• Very anemic complexion.
• Vertigo on any motion (due to weakness).
• No appetite. Thirst diminished.
• Stools loose. He has tendency of loose and watery stools off and on.
• Despair of recovery.

Apis 200 one dose on alternate days
Serum anguillae 30 tds inter-currently

On 12 – 2 – 2004 when the homoeopathic treatment was commenced no pathological tests were conducted, therefore it can not be said what was the real state of Blood urea and Serum Creatinine. But, when the test were done on 20 – 2 – 2004 i. e. a week later the values of the test were as follows:

Fasting blood sugar 77 mg/dl (Normal values 70 – 110mg/dl)
Blood Urea 191 mg/dl
Serum Creatinine 5.1 mg/dl

I suppose, when the homoeopathic treatment was commenced the Blood Urea and the Serum Creatinine might have been higher than the values found out in test on 20 – 2 – 2004.

By 3 – 3 – 2004 his general condition improved by continuing the above mentioned prescription so much that he came walking to my clinic (a distance of more than half kilometer), but with the help of a stick, whereas on 12th Feb. he was so weak that he used to find it difficult to walk out of his room. He lives on the first floor of his house and at that time he was unable to come down the staircase. And on 8 – 3 – 2004 he visited my clinic without the help of the stick.

The Bio-chemistry Report on 11 – 3 – 2004:

Blood Urea 117 mg/dl
Serum creatinine 4.9 mg/dl

The important aspect of this case is that the patient did not take any allopathic medicine since 12th February 2004.

Same prescription was continued and the Bio – chemistry Report on 31 – 3 – 2004 was:

Fasting Blood Sugar 75 mg/dl
Blood Urea 91 mg/dl
Serum Creatinine 2.8 mg/dl

Occasionally he did get attacks of loose stools with urging to stool after eating or drinking anything. He had such tendency for a long time. So, occasional dose of Sulphur 200 and later Sulphur 1M was given which did not help much in the tendency of the attacks of loose stools.

Serum anguillae 30 was continued as stated above.
The patient is a man who looses courage easily. Therefore whenever he get an attack of diarrhea/loose stools he becomes prostrated. Sometimes he feels so much weakness that when he is moving or after walking a short distance feels tired and his breathing becomes laborious.

Same prescription was continued. The last report of Bio – chemistry conducted on 13 – 5 – 2004 was as given hereunder:
Serum creatinie 1.4 mg/dl (Normal values O.5 to 1.4 mg/dl)
Serum potassium 3.90 mEq/L

As far as the Blood Urea Serum creatinine and Serum potassium are concerned the values have come down within normal limits. Now treatment for the tendency of urging to stool with loose watery stools is after eating and drinking is continued intermittently.

I have selected the remedies on the basis of the pathogenesis as given hereunder: –

Apis Mellifica

Encyclopedia of Pure Materia Medica – Allen T. F.
Stool and anus
– Urging to stool.
– Urging to stool, with rumbling in the abdomen.
– Passage of flatus before stool.
– Copious, watery diarrhea.
– Several loose stools daily.
– Increasing prostration during diarrhea.

Generalities
– Actual swelling, or “puffing up”, of the whole body, without any noticeable change of color, except in the face.

Pocket Manual of Homoeopathic Materia Medica – W. Boericke

– Acts on cellular tissues causing edema of skin and mucous membranes.
– Swelling or puffing up of various parts, edema, red rosy hue, stinging pains, soreness, intolerance of heat, and slightest touch, and afternoon aggravation are some of the general guiding symptoms.

Guiding Symptoms of Our Materia Medica – C. Hering

Stool and rectum
– ¤¤ Watery diarrhoea. ð Catarrh of stomach.
– ¤ Stools : watery; yellow, watery, with griping; watery and foul smelling; watery, copious, black; thin yellow with extreme weakness; greenish-yellowish mucus; agg mornings, slimy, mucus and blood; frequent, bloody, painless, olive green, slimy, profuse; full of bright red lumps.
– ¤ Edema of limbs. ð Albuminuria.
– ¤ Dropsy of limbs. ð Organic disease of heart.

Serum aguillae

– We should bear in mind that the elective action of the eel’s serum is on the kidney, and I believe we can well assert that if digitalis is a cardiac, the eel’s serum is a renal remedy.
– In the presence of acute nephritis with threatening uraemia we should always think of this serum.

Some Ramdom Notes on Homoeo – Remdies – Chatterjee T. P.

– Very effective in lowering blood urea. Use potencies 6 and 30, twice daily, till it is near normal (Dr. Harish Chand). The normal range is 15-40 mg/100 ml.

Murphy R. Homoeopathic Medical Repertory

Kidneys
– INACTIVE
– NEPHRITIS, infection, – parenchymous, acute
– UREMIA

Homoeopathic Remedy Guide – Murphy R.

– The Eel’s serum eminently efficacious to re-establish diuresis and in rapidly arresting albuminuria. Kidney failure.
– Eel has put an end to the kidney obstruction and produced an abundant diuresis.
– But its really specific indication seems to be for acute nephritis, (Jousset). Sub-acute nephritis.
– In the presence of acute nephritis with threatening uremia we should always think of this serum. Very efficacious in functional heart diseases.



About the author

S. K. Mamgain

S. K. Mamgain

11 Comments

  • hello sir, is this really true my father is also suffering from the same problem and his last checked creatinine level was 4.9. Can u tell me what is the condition of the patient currently. Also is pranayama going to help in tnis case. If u read this please me at my mail. [email protected]. Thnx in advance….

  • Dear Sir,
    The case study “A Case of Chronic Renal failure Cause: Diabetic Nephropathy” is very useful and provide great hope to various CRF patients . Sir , It will be great help if you can provide the address and details for the doctor .

  • sir my father is suffering from diabetic nephropathy blood urea-126,creatine-8,bs-200,bp-180/110 associated symptoms, breathlessness, oligurea, pruritis, ascites, pericardial effusion. Please tell me homoeopathic remady as early as possible my cell no-9923555343

  • Hi,
    My Mother, 62, a diabetic for the past 10 years, 6years on insulin, suffered Hypoglycemia three weeks back. Her creatinine started to spike with potassium, at their peeks Creatinine went up to 5.1 and potassium to 6.5. Now after two days of fluids in a hospital, her creatinine levels dropped to 4.8 and potassium under normal range 4.5.
    Initially, doctors at her current hospital were advising Dialysis, three times a week, life long, but after talking to the head of Nephrology, they said she is responding well to medicines and tests, but sugar levels are fluctuating 100-300. And they will decide in 2-3 days for dialysis.
    However, when I talked to doctors at AIMS (All India Medical Sciences), they said they don’t advice Dialysis for patients with constant creatinine at under 5, and suggest decreasing it by food control , diet and medication. Even if Dialysis is done, it will be maintenance one, not thrice a week/lifelong.
    These are the questions I have:
    1) Dialysis is needed at all? If Creatinine keeps on dropping slowly, even then Dialysis would be required?
    2) If Dialysis is needed, then it will be periodical, lets say monthly or twice a month, once in two months OR thrice weekly/lifelong.
    3) Kidney replacement for her is an option? She has diabetes.
    Need your advice ASAP, as my mother and my family would not like to opt for dialysis and would prefer to keep her Creatinine levels down with strict diet, and medication, Yoga and meditation.

  • Sir,

    I am a CKD patient. since 2 months i got this problem. since then i am using dialasis weekly twice. and from the 5th day onwards i am using humeopathy medicine to rectify my kindney. and also controlled diet as per the humeopathy medicine. last 3 days onwards i am using eel serum 6c daily 4 times, 4drops each teaspoon. How much time it will take to cure the problem while using this medicine. s.creatinine 12 mg, blood urea 76, hemoglobin 8.4 as of now.

    kindly reply to mail and give the address.
    venkatesh

  • Sir,

    I am CKD patient, I am undergoing dialysis twice weekly since Mar-2010. As per my last renal profile creatinine is 14, Hb 7.5, BUN 80, Uric Acid 7.3, Calcium 9.2, Phosphorus 6.1,BSF 87, Potassium 6.5, Sodium 130. Age 32 years.
    Sir I have only one kidney on the right side. Left kidney was removed at the time when I was 1.5 yrs old at AIIMS, Delhi since Post Urethral Valve obstruction was diagnosed by the doctors. Right kidney was salvaged and ureter for reimplanted. I had developed pneumonia when I was one year old. To suppress the loose motions and fever Garamycin injections were given at that time. Symptoms had subsided however the loose motions and fever relapsed and doctors advised certain tests and came to the conclusion that there was puss formation in the kidney. I had to undergo treatment at AIIMS, New Delhi and at that time after several operations left kidney was removed and right kidney was salvaged. Treatment went on from 1981-84 and after which they declared my condition as stable and discharged me from the hospital. From then till 2007 things went in a normal manner however in 2007 when i went for general checkup high BP was detected and doctors considering my past history advised for blood tests and ultrasound. In 2007 creatinine level was 5.5 and CKD was diagnosed.
    Sir, I wish to know if there is any remedy available for my disease in homeopathy and if there is any medicine which I can start taking immediately to control the situation from getting worse. Doctors have advised for a transplant however i am not interest in going for it since there are many complications involved and success ratio is also very low. Kindly advise

Leave a Comment